Skip to content
CityGuide.vn
Halloween 2026 — costume parties and events across VietnamSee what’s on →

Things to do in Ho Chi Minh City this weekend (30 Oct – 1 Nov)

The biggest story of the weekend in Ho Chi Minh City is not Halloween: The Observatory is closing this chapter. Thirteen years, three addresses, more than 850 artists — and three farewell nights from Thursday to Saturday.

Halloween is still everywhere, of course: the queer club Frolic Station runs two nights back to back, and Hem★Hem SaiGon folds a ska night into its own bass player's wedding. Even Sunday does not quite let go: the city's comedy stage puts on the horror play «Lụa Máu». Below are the five events we picked ourselves, followed by the full list from Friday to Sunday.

Most events start in the evening. Times, addresses and prices are on each event page; the list is updated daily and our picks every week.

Editors' picks

5 events
Farewell club weekend «Closing Weekend» at The Observatory1
Farewell nights · through Saturday

Farewell club weekend «Closing Weekend» at The Observatory

The Observatory100,000 ₫ – 600,000 ₫

After thirteen years, The Observatory closes this chapter — three last nights, and that's it.

Three addresses and more than 850 artists have passed through this stage. Each night carries a bit of everything that made The Obs what it was: residents, friends from near and far, music in both rooms, from 21:00, tickets from 100,000 ₫. This is the kind of night people will ask you about in a few years.

More details →
Halloween party «Day of the Dead: Inferno / Unholy» at Frolic Station2
Halloween · Friday and Saturday

Halloween party «Day of the Dead: Inferno / Unholy» at Frolic Station

Frolic Station100,000 ₫ – 200,000 ₫

Two nights, two forbidden worlds: fire first, darkness after.

Frolic Station, a queer club in central Saigon, runs two nights back to back: «Inferno» on Friday, «Unholy» on Saturday. Both have DJs, drag performances, go-go dancers and a cursed photo booth; Saturday adds prizes for the best costume. From 20:00, tickets from 150,000 ₫ (Saturday costs more; cheaper after 1:30).

More details →
Ska night «Skalloween 2026 – The Wedding Night»3
Ska · Saturday · and a wedding party

Ska night «Skalloween 2026 – The Wedding Night»

Le Café des Stagiaires100,000 ₫ – 200,000 ₫

The only ska Halloween in town — and it doubles as the bass player's wedding.

Hem★Hem SaiGon celebrates the wedding of Masaki and Arisa with a night of live music: NUMBER SHOT, Miecojanai, Nataraja Dance Team and Zoi D&H2O. You are welcome even if you have never met the couple. Doors 18:30, music from 19:00; 100,000 ₫ in costume or formal wear, 200,000 ₫ without — dressing up here is literally half price.

More details →
Concert «Classonic in Concert #4: Stardust» in Ho Chi Minh City4
Concert · Saturday · film music

Concert «Classonic in Concert #4: Stardust» in Ho Chi Minh City

Hoa Binh Theatre850,000 ₫ – 2,150,000 ₫

«The Greatest Showman» and «La La Land» in one symphonic programme — two opposite answers to the same dream.

Classonic in Concert #4: Stardust pairs the scores of two films — one about people written off as misfits who shine anyway, the other about accepting that not every dream ends happily. Starts at 20:00, tickets from 850,000 ₫.

More details →
Horror play «Lụa Máu» (Blood Silk)5
Theatre · Sunday · horror

Horror play «Lụa Máu» (Blood Silk)

Sân khấu Nghệ thuật Trương Hùng Minh300,000 ₫ – 350,000 ₫

Halloween is not quite over on Sunday: the city's comedy stage turns the lights down and sets out to frighten.

«Lụa Máu» was this theatre's first venture into horror, and it has stayed in the repertoire for several seasons. Lê Quốc Nam wrote and directed it, and appears on stage himself. Sunday 1 November at 19:30, tickets 300,000 ₫ — a way to close a Halloween weekend without a nightclub.

More details →

All events this weekend

55

Friday, 30 October

Saturday, 31 October

Sunday, 1 November

On for several days

Things to do in Ho Chi Minh City: events, festivals and places to go

An up-to-date Ho Chi Minh City events calendar, refreshed every day: concerts, festivals, exhibitions, workshops, parties and family events. Pick events by date — today, tomorrow or this weekend — filter by category, price and age, and spot free and kid-friendly events.

Event categories in Ho Chi Minh City: Business Events, Gastronomic, Culture and Arts, Musical, Nightlife and Clubbing, Social and Community, Sports, Hobbies and Crafts.

CityGuide.vn helps you decide what to do in Ho Chi Minh City. Open an event to see its description, time, address on the map and organiser links. Listings are updated daily.